Monday, 28 December 2015

Ordoll Momo

I was recently asked to work on an Ordoll Momo~ The whole thing~
I was kinda happy when I was asked =3 these lil things are so damn cute! Like seriously~ I'd seen them around, and they're not really the type of dolls I would own myself, but happy to see one in person~~ I also really wanted to do a mini photoshoot of it, but didn't really have a clue on what or how @___@ when I do photoshoots I like having a sort of story behind it so that I know what type of photos I am looking for, although sometimes happy accidents happen for me and I get some really good shots and just work a story to it later~ Just to breathe that tiny bit of life into it XD So yeah~ I took a couple of random shots of Momo with Mew my Creaturesdoll Feldspathe~



Friday, 25 December 2015

Merry Christmas!!!!

Merry Christmas to everyone~~~~
Hope you all have a great one!! Eat lots, drink lots and roll around lots~!!!


Nakai: Jatz look~!!

Me: /( ̄ロ ̄;)\ !! NAKAI!!! Just cause Mu Chan is tall, doesn't mean you can decorate him like a tree!!

Mu Chan: (ー△ー;)

Thursday, 24 December 2015

Just Before Christmas

A small batch of commissions updated before Christmas XD
I was planning to try and update everything before Christmas, but that isn't going to happen LOL!! I will hopefully completely finish uploading 2015 commissions before the end of the year... but yeah XD We shall see LOL!!

I closed my commissions early this year, as I needed the Christmas season to rest and to also work on my own dolls as well XD But erm... so far out of the 5 dolls I needed to work on... I have worked on 2 HAHAHAHA!!! So much for giving some of my time to my own collection hahaha I'm sure I'll manage to fit them all in! If not it will have to be between commissions next year, although I think because I haven't come in contact with my own collection for quite some time now, so it's feeling kinda hard to get back into it.

Anyway! Moving onto this batch of commissions =3

I got three heads from a commissioner who asked for different things for her crew~ It was fun to work with as they all had their own lil unique touches of sorts huhuhu. The Doll Leaves Lillith has some faint birthmark diamonds near her eye~ I've not done birthmarks before, so it's actually something to consider for one of my future dolls =3
I was actually a bit worried about the eyebrow colour for the Dollzone Aaron, but it's come out a lot better then I thought it would =3 As for the Dollzone Ivan, this is the first time I have been asked to give a doll acne XDD it's not a perfect depiction of the skin condition, but I think it does the job. (If you follow my facebook, yes I have just copy and pasted this section LOL >___>;; I'm a little not with it to write a better description, I have a lack of concentration right now.)



Next are a couple of cheeky ones~ They were so cute, that even I was tempted to actually try and find them on the market and add to my collection XD Fairyland Realpuki Pupu and Soso~ But I must resist, I have waaaaaay too many dolls in my collection at the moment and I'm still wanting to get some more SD ones @____@ I am crazy hahaha! And to think that when I started after about 1-2 years I ended up with 5 solid dolls, and it stayed like that for a good 2 years, then I made more friends in the hobby and it kinda just exploded from there on out LOL! Plus I had a job as well >_____>;; After about 6 years and I have what? 23? 25 dolls? Hahahaha! And still growing, oops!


Next is a Ninodoll Momo~ The owner asked me to not make the teeth obvious, so I thought it would be good to cover the teeth, so I darkened it with some browns. However when I updated the owner she said it reminded her of something in Japanese culture, when someone's wife dies, they fill the mouth in with black, I can't remember why now though XDD And yeah after she said that it scared me XDD So even if she didn't ask me to remove it... I would have anyway LOL!


Final one for tonight huhuhu~
I got to work on a Delf Kid Yuz~ The only request for this one was, make him as good looking as the FF XIV characters XDD Much obliged~~


Sunday, 13 December 2015

Fifth Motif Venitu

I've worked on quite a few of these boys already =3 I don't think I could get bored of them though~ They're really lovely and I really want to work on my own boy soon~ Hopefully during the Christmas season seeing as I have now officially completed all commissions~ WHOOOP~~
My own collection finally gets some of my time huhuhuhu~!


I'm also going to add a personal update a long with this one~ I did a mini shoot of Saru and Xeren, and I didn't share it with you guys when I should have probably shared it along with the Darak girls XD because it was taken close to their update XD ah well~ Better late then never eh??
So here is their cute photoshoot~ Oh I also have 10 facts about them XDD So I will share them too =3


1) Xeren has saved Saru's life before - That is how they met.
2) Saru's favourite place to sleep is on Xeren's lap.
3) Xeren loves Saru's cooking, he's the chef out of the two.
4) Saru tries to give small gifts to Xeren on a daily basis, be it a different flower a day or small cute toys/plushies, he hides it in her bag or clothes so that she can find them and be surprised.
5) Xeren likes wearing Saru's jumpers because they're so big on her.
6) Xeren always cheers Saru up with nose nuzzles.
7) They live together but Saru is rarely home because of his obligations and can be gone for a few days at a time.
8) Xeren loves watching horror films even though they scare her, so she gets Saru to watch them with her.
9) Saru doesn't like sweet food, but he still eats the desserts that Xeren makes for him.
10) They love to hug!








Wednesday, 2 December 2015

Darak Girls

I got the chance to work on a couple of Darak girls~
I didn't even know what they were until I looked into it XDD But their sculpts are really nice~ I checked out their website too~ And was surprised that they actually had quite a fair few sculpts.

http://julie419en.cafe24.com/

A link for those who are interesting =D Do check it out though~ Some of the girls are beautiful~ It's just a shame I don't really do female dolls myself, I'm more into male dolls >_____>;; LOL!

So I worked on a Darak Hera and Darak Emily, for Hera I based her off a character from Witcher 3 (At the owners request), her general aesthetic was quite natural apart from her having quite dark eyes, which was very fun to work with, as it was dark, but not OTT dark =D put my blending skills to the challenge huhuhuhu!
I think I had the most fun with the Emily, I absolutely love Femme Fatale type aesthetics and, I would love to create one for myself XD But like I said, female dolls and me don't really get on =x I do have a female doll XD But she's very natural pink! LOL! However there are a couple of Femme Fatale type BJDs that I like owned by Max (https://www.flickr.com/photos/madammaumau/) who is a very talented customiser, he paints his own face ups and even makes some of the wigs~
But yush Emily~ I loved doing the lips the most~ If I did get another female doll I think I would have to go all out on the 50s style make up XD because it's just beautiful~

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

DDH01

Oh man I am so ill right now ;;______;; I can't work on commissions in this state, so instead I bring you an update.

I worked on my first vinyl doll~ A modded DDH01 girl~ She's very different to working on resin sculpts, it's a little bit harder, and I applaud the people who actually work on them full time, because unlike resin dolls, you don't have to really define the eyes, this has already been done for you. But with DDs wow... you really have to work the eyes, and if you do it wrong, it just looks awful. So it was a good challenge, I wasn't really too sure how I was going to do it, but I kinda just got down and did it LOL!

I had a lil sealing accident with this one, when the head arrived back to the owner, I think due to the mix of sealants it turned sticky... which was not good. The owner ended up wiping it and sending her back to me for a redo, I changed the sealant, and decided to work on it with no dilution. I usually dilute the sealant as it's too thick for my airbrush to handle, which means it gets clogged up really easily. But luckily the no dilution worked better and went a lot smoother, but it's like a dust magnet because of the tooth it has ;;_______;; I just can't win eh?

Anyway so here is a picture of the final product~

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Kabuki and Karon

Update time =3 I have two for you because the last update I kinda got lazy =x I'm always lazy LOL!!! I'm just always so tired @_____@

Anyway so first up is a Dollzone Heavy Rain =D
This lil thing belongs to Penguin my friend~ We bought the lil creatures blank and I worked on her one and even sewed him a fur coat XD This was one of the hardest things I have ever sewn I tell you!!! But it turned out alright >____>;; There are loads of mistakes but thankfully the fluff hides it all LOL!!!



Next up is a Kdoll Karon~
This boy actually belonged to Penguin, and I wanted to see him XD but she decided to sell him. Funnily enough another friend Chi Cat bought him and decided to send him to me for a face up LOL! So I was like huhuhuhuhu you will be seen by me afterall~~


Finally!
A personal update~~ I got in a Fifth Motif Venitu boy XDD When they first released I did like them, but I convinced myself that it was ok, and that I didn't need one. Then I saw all of the pictures about and the itch became stronger XDD I continued to deny myself it, even when they announced that they were discontinuing the doll, in the end I really gave in XDD I originally bought an Oriental skin boy, and then got a few in for commissions. But realised that maybe the resin tone was a bit too dark for what I wanted, and Asher was going to order one herself so I asked if she could order a Fresh skin boy and I would swap her. So that's what I did in the end =D And he has finally arrived n_______n~
Here is a pictures kukukuuk~


I have many ideas planned out for this boy, so he's gona be put towards my Christmas projects pile XDD I actually have a few other dolls to work on this Christmas, the list includes Aileendoll Winter Ashes, Aileendoll Pico, Dollzone Heavy Rain and this guy XDD Let's see if I can complete them =P

Tuesday, 27 October 2015

Dikadoll Blanca

Yoooo~
Update time =3
I have a Dikadoll Blanca with half closed eyes~~

She was sweet to work with =3 She also came with a couple of other heads that just needed fixing up, but I didn't get any pictures so won't be able to share them with you~


I also have a personal update, I've been working on my unoa boys for a while now. I say working on XD It's mainly been planning, due to the fact that I've not really had time to actually sit down and work on them XDD So all I get to do is the whole planning business LOL but I redid their face ups, made them new wigs~ Thanks to my friend Penguin I managed to give them a wardrobe revamp too =3 I just got like little bits here and there to get for them and they will be complete =3 and beautiful and looking how I would like kukukukukuku~





Tuesday, 6 October 2015

Switch

So trying to get back into regular updating =D
I recently worked on a couple of Switch boys~ I love switch as a company~ I've actually met the lady who sculpts them @___@ She's such a lovely lady~ Tis a shame I'm not more of a talkative person XD

But yush~ These two boys~
A tanned Soseo, which I actually have myself =D Koit is my baby~ I kinda miss him ;;______;; he's been in his box for so long, practically all of my dolls have been in their boxes for a long time now. I've been working so much, not really had time to enjoy them lately ;;_____;; I'm thinking of taking someone around with me during the Halloween season though XD scare some people LOL! But yush~ As well as working on a Soseo I also got to work on a Seolrok~ Now this sculpt, I have a love hate relationship, although maybe not hate. More dislike XD It's his nose... sometimes I'm ok with it and other times I'm not @___@ I don't actually own a Seolrok, mainly for that reason... like literally sometimes I am swooning over the sculpt and other times I am like no thank you....

These two were much fun to work with =3 and OMG freckles~~ I miss doing lil features like this on dolls, it's the lil details that make me happy XDD

Sunday, 27 September 2015

Oh Jatzu you suck~!

XD
Yes I know I do, I keep trying to get myself to update more often but it doesn't happen... I think it's mostly due to laziness, well for me it is~ I do keep saying that I like writing, but a lot of the times I'm at a lost as to what I should write, my life isn't all that exciting, especially these days when it comes to the BJD hobby, I am holding myself off on buying anything, so nothing new has really happened, and am in the process of revamping some of my collection, but even that is taking me ages. Why? Because I feel like I have no time for anything these days, and well, it's a little overwhelming sometimes just thinking about how much time I spend on other people besides myself. But anywho. This was not a pity me post, this is a mass update of face ups since my last July update =P

So lets get started eh??

First off~!!

Atelier Momoni Melo~ I love this artist, I think she is really talented and well worth a look~ During my 2nd Ldoll I swear I could have died XD So imagine my happiness when I was asked to work on this lil one =3 She was so tiny too~~ Bless it~


Next is a Switch Ryun-R head~ This boy belongs to a dear friend of mine~ Well now he does XD He was part of my collection, but he was adopted by the amazing Bulgolgi (ILOVEYOU)~! And since he's been home she has taken amazing photos of him @_____@ go check him out (https://www.flickr.com/photos/secretboybands/) I love this boy though~ Jin =3 I love him in her drawings an in doll form @____@ one thing I sorta am in awe of XD because I can not bring myself to draw my dolls, I get frustrated with how my drawings don't look like the doll itself so I give up XD anyway~ Have a picture of him =3


You get more men next XD A set of Fifth Motif twins~~ These two were lovely to work with, and I got to utilise more of my piercing tools (basically glue and studs XD) I have a few more Venitu that I will be working on in the future too~ So it's good practice. They have quite angular faces, which is different to the usual rounded faces that I get. It was a slight challange to get the contouring right I think, because it was hard not to make the cheek bones protrude too much, but you also wanted them seen for the more masculine face? I dunno lol! But it worked out in the end.


Oh the next pair... some of you may have already seen them already if you follow my tumblr and facebook page =3 But the one to note would be the Migidoll Jina @____@ the poor thing~ I worked on these two for my friend Asher (mushes the face)~ But yes going back to the Jina~ The request was to bruise him up, which I was fine with XD it was afterwards when I saw the final result and I was like OMG I feel so bad!! TT    ^    TT I am sorry Jina boy~ I wanted to huggle him so much~ If anyone was to look as my past searches on google, a lot of them would be questionable XD Bruises, scars, weird illnesses XD >____>;; I'm not weird/a creep. I swear.


Oooooo this next update is when I switch over to using a different sealant, I've actually moved over to using Liquitex now~ Purity Seal discontinued their sealant for a little while for re-branding, however I took this chance to shift to Liquitex and Vallejo. Why? Well because they are non-toxic. I'm still wearing a mask and all, but it's for my health and those around me in the long run. It was hard to start with, mostly because I wasn't used to the texture, nor couldn't really control how my materials acted on the sealant. But now I'm like PRO! XD I kid I still have a lot of learn~ But it's easier then when I initially started to use it =D So I present to you a Angel of Dream Yuki~ The first commission using Liquitext sealant~


Next is a real cutie~ I never really imagined a Minifee Karsh could look good as a girl, it's always been a fairly male sculpt~ But the commissioner asked me make a girl out of it =D So I did~ It actually works quite well in my opinion~ You can have an eyeless and pre-gloss photo, why? Because the final picture I took did some weird tilt shift effect on the eyes ¬______¬ not happy about by the way LOL it never happens when I want it to, but when I least want it to happen it's all like OH YUSH~ LETS! ¬______¬;;


Ah ok this next one is even cuter~ Like OMG I WANNA PINCH YOUR CHEEKS cute XD Look how pink and cute it is~ I actually had a lot of fun with this one =3 I want more cute looking dolls in my collection now >___>;; Doll Legend Lonyang~


Next two and final two for commissions~
Limhwa Elly and Migidoll Jina~ Ok these two were like lush to work with~ I've been wanting to try out those solid red lips and the poor Jina is another one that got beat up ;;_______;; I feel like I'm bullying the Jina sculpts TT ^ TT (huggles Fen who is my own Jina)


Ok~ So that is face ups out of the way~ In between them I have been doing some personal dollie stuff too, not a great deal though @___@ So let's see where do I start? I haven't done in ages @___@ I don't know where to start LOL!! Ok so looking back, it seems like Wyatt and Bastion were the last updates, which means... YOU HAVEN'T SEE MY ASA BOY =D
Huhuhuh~ So I erm got an Iplehouse Asa erm... probably 6-7 months ago? LOL Oh man my dolls feel so unloved~ I worked on him and all though~ So not that unloved =3 I originally planned for him to go onto the Dollstown 18yr body I had coming in, but erm... someone else stole it when it arrived ¬_____¬ Mu Chan my Nabarro Har ended up on it and I love him on the body XD it makes him look so tall and even more awkward then ever!! Which is perfect for his character =P Anyway so Asa~ Let me see if I have some decent shots of him to share with you guys hmmm....





So there you have a lil doctor with the bubblegum hair >_____>;; Lol! I wanted to make a wig like that and see how well it turned out and it just kinda went to him afterwards so it's stuck XD Oh and whilst I'm at it here are pictures of Mu Chan on the stolen Dollstown 18yr body -______-



So swiftly moving on~ I did a mini shoot with Wyatt, me and Asher were discussing them, and during the process Asher wasn't feeling Bastion anymore so we agreed to kill him off and have Wyatt hunt down the murderer. It's actually a very sad story ;;______;; I feel bad for Wyatt, and even worse, where he seeks solice he can't find it TT ^ TT (huggles the poor baby) it'll be alright~



Oh, these photos were also an excuse for me to play with my new 50mm lens =3 it's manual focus and has made me realise just how bad my eyes are @_____@ I need to get myself an appointment with the opticians soon >____>;;
And back to more face up based stuff~ My friend Penguin asked me if it was possible to do facial scars, which it is, but I'd never really done like proper full on facial scars so I said I would play about with some of the heads I had in my box =x (I have a box of heads, don't judge me XD) So I did a graze type of scar first, then next tried out a burn scar where the skin looks like it's melted and stretchered. I also did my first ever eye opening mod @____@ I'm planning to mod an incoming head but that is secret for now XD You will have to wait 6-7 months before you get to see it LOL!




I actually dislike doing stuff like this XD it's not really my kinda thing, so it makes me feel really icky (shivers) It's not the process or the fact that it's a scar, just the how realistic I have made it makes my stomach turn LOL!! Because my brain goes into a frenzy of thinking how these would have happened, and the pain behind it... that is actually one of my big fears. I have a high pain threshold, but to just imagine being burnt on the face or to scrape along the floor to create such a scar @____@ oh man... that makes me feel sick. LOL! I know not everyone thinks about those things, and that is why I can't watch gore horror films, because my brain thinks about the pain, the sounds, the smells, the tastes (throws up).

However to not end this blog on such a down note, I'm going to end it with pictures of a Venitu =3 This boy belongs to Asher, he's staying with me for a bit because I'll be working on him very soon =D His name is Paris, and is actually the character that took Bastion's life =x So I've had to keep Wyatt and him apart, don't want any violence to happen in dolly day care. I played with him for a bit though, dressed him up and all XD The clothes I have aren't exactly good fit so it was funny watching him poke out in some places and also a but awkward too =x Anyway I dressed him up and named him Vinny for temp LOL! Although some good came from this =D I got some amazing ideas for a future incoming doll~ So not all was bad =P Enjoy~