Sunday, 23 March 2014

3 Months

Whoa... ok... my bad~
It's not that I forgot to post or that I haven't been around, in fact I'm actually trying to juggle a lot of things around. But I haven't forgotten about this blog, I will try and get myself back into blogging more often, like the once a month thing. I am sorry for going silent for a while, a lot has happened, and a lot has been on my plate. The stresses of life eh? I feel like I need some time to breathe, and well yesterday felt like it was the only day that I have felt so relaxed in a while.
But moving on~ I have got a lot of stuff to share, I have been working on some dolls. I know I am closed but a lot of these are more for friends then anyone else, I will open soon, I am trying to clear all of these friend slots first. So hopefully by April I will be open again for commission yeah?

So what do I have for sharing?


I worked on this lovely for my friend Penguin~ I worked on another face up for her previously and I didn't like what I did so offered to redo it, instead she asked if I could work on a different doll, so I said yush~ This lovely is a Dollclans Vezeto~  Bless his lil grumpy-ness~



This lil fella is called Sharkbait, he's actually from my own personal collection =3 I don't count it as a doll lol, so he won't have a profile or anything~ He's more a pet, bless his lil cutie face, he is a Tendres Chimères Hammer head shark. I adopted this lil one whilst I was out at Ldoll last year, I wasn't actually planning on it, but I had some left over money and was like why not? LOLOLOL I actually left it till quite late in the day to get this one, it was a toss up between this one and another (I've forgotten what the other one looks like now, I think it was a fish and not a shark) but anyway when I went back to see who was left, this lil fella was left. So I adopted it.




I got to work on a Batchix Mini-machina Eta for a friend =3 She was lovely to work with and I got to unleash my need for circuit board designs @_@ I enjoyed it so much~ Although I have to say it was really hard re-stringing her, I tried really hard not to chip the lil thing TT ^ TT failed, although it's not obvious thankfully and my friend was ok with it too =3


These two lovelies I worked on for Bullets~ She's absolutely in love with the Lusis whom was being sold originally but she's kept her now hahah~ As for the Mydolling HeeAh he is being sold on the MP right now~ I'm glad I got to work on the HeeAh though, they're quite popular sculpts at the moment. So it was nice to get a feel of working on one n_n



Finally these two~Tan skin is lovely to work with, although I sorta wish I had the ability to apply more colour onto them~ It's hard when you're only using pastels, the colours don't tend to show up as much as you would like them to, but the joy in that is also the challenge to figure out what does and doesn't work~ I should probably invest in some shimmer type pastels LOL! I dunno, shimmery isn't my thing, but it would add to my options I suppose =3

So now only more personal based stuff, I have had 3 new dolls? I can't even remember lol! I have had quite a few new dolls lets put it this way. A lot have been serious impulse buys, why? Because I've been stressed, retail therapy I say LOL! Nah I should stop, because I can't afford to keep this many dolls and well, I really show work on my incomplete lot. Whom I am starting to miss now, like Mu Chan and Hyunnie TT ^ TT They both need bodies. I am trying to save up for those now, trying to save up all the commission money I get to get these two bodies, I also have another WIP doll whom will probably be complete before those two, I'm so sorry Mu Chan and Hyunnie I still love you guys T ^ T just bare with me a bit longer.


During my time in Hong Kong, there was a period where my stress levels were really high, and I happened to come across this lil fella, Aileen Dolls Snow Ashes. It was actually his ice antlers that got me, and his expression as well as the factory blushing he head. I fell hard hahahaha! So he arrived to me in Feb n_n Look how cute he is~ Oh and his name is Knuckles the Dragon =3


And yush! I have a Luts Zuzu Delf Bull~ Look at his grumpy lil face~ I yes... I really like grumpy looking dolls alright?! Lol! He looks confused all the time actually, bless this lil fella~ Looks rather lost and confused, he's really unsure of what is happening. But when he arrived I didn't have a name, after talking to Penguin, she inspired me with her BF's name LOL! Because she showed him a picture of him in the group shot I did which I will share below, but she had pointed out that this lil one was my newest doll, and he was like "Is that a troll or something?" Hahahah I laughed when she told me, so I have sorta named him based on his name. This lil confused bull is called Khairon.

I won't share my most latest latest purchase =3 I like keeping secrets, although I have yet to unveil Saru =P I still haven't worked on that boy yet, I feel really bad cause he's been waiting for ages, and I have so man photoshoot plans for him and Koit. My head is just full of ideas, which is great! Cause I was really lacking that recently and got really down about it, but! That isn't the point, the point is that I'm getting it back gradually so I'm happy!! Anyway so last picture to show, would be a picture of all my current lot, although I realised I missed one out =x I left out Skye... whom I haven't shared with you guys yet... I WILL SHARE NOW.


This is Skye, my Unoa Chibi Roron. This one was impulse buy as well TT ^ TT he is currently sat in his box all blank, I wanna make this my rainbow puke boy LOL! He's another one that's waiting to be worked on T ^ T I want to branch out to making him a fairy kei boy~ So I need to sorta research into it a bit more~

Right right, I think that's all the new ones I can share for now. So for the big picture XD


So there you have it, a picture of all my complete lot, well full doll lot =D Missing like 3 dolls whom are as said still waiting to be completed T ^ T I WILL GET TO IT SOON AND THE PICTURE WILL BE GLORIOUS!

Wednesday, 1 January 2014

2014

So it's a new year~
I'm feeling rather lazy right now, so I will most probably keep this short. 2013 was a full on roller coaster for me, I had my good times and I had my bad haha!
Before I move on, I will have to share this on my blog. This is more so to explain my reasons for keeping my commissions closed for a bit longer, at the end of 2013 I lost my last grandparent. The emotions are still a bit raw, but I'm slowly getting there. I don't want to be upset, and I don't want people to feel bad for me, I just want you guys to understand my situation.
So with that I also want to say thank you to all my followers, I do apologise that I haven't been updating all that much, New Years resolution would be to try and update as much and as often as possible... but as it is, it'll probably be a monthly basis update hahaha~! I'm also trying to get back into the arts. I really miss drawing, I'm also really hating on myself for not being to draw as well or as freely as I used to. So I'm desperately trying to get myself back into, wish me luck hahaha!

Right so, whilst my plan was to take a picture of all my crew as part of a 2014 theme thing... the lighting was crap today and I woke up at 2PM to boot, whoops hahahaha~!
So instead I will share a picture of my desk with you all~


Yes, it is a real mess, and it will stay like that forever until I decide to quit. So here is to 2014!

Don't worry this isn't the end. I have some 2013 commissions to share with you all I will keep it nice and simple~


This was a freebie done for a friend hahaha! I'm working towards more realism face ups, but I'm also keeping to the smooth not so rustic face ups. I also wanted to try out those piercings that I got as well. So there you go~


These lil tan ones were cute~ The LTF Leah wasn't originally due into me, she actually went to a different artist, but they couldn't seal her because it kept on misting up. I reckon it was more Fairyland's resin then the moisture in the air, because to be honest, I was getting the same issue, but I managed to sort it out =D So all's well~



Yup~ I got another set of tanned little ones from another client =D I'm enjoying the fact that I can use subtle colours on that specific tone~ And yush I did practice on the Migidoll Owen for this Leekeworld Khal =D


I got this one last minute, I think she is the first Iplehouse I've worked on, I'd really love to own and work on an EID Asa at one point, I really like the idea of a male one, I've only seen a few male ones around and they work really well~ But anyway~ Yush~ This lil one was almost a dream to work with~ She worked so well with the pastels and just yeah... the only think I would say is that if I got a chance I would probably change her eyebrows... I tend to have eyebrow issues DX But that will do, that will do~


Woosoo~ This one is a modded one, I think it was originally a sleeping head. But my friend wanted a fairly similar face up to the one he originally had but redone in my style, so there you go~




Last of the commissions~ This was done for Frapzilla my BEAR~!! The hands have tattoos on them, but I can't seem to get any good pictures of them T^T so I gave up and will just share pictures of the hands without the tatts.

Now I'm going to share some of my own personal images with you all~ These will feature my new lil one Mew, she is a Creature Dolls Feldspath~ And partial images of Saru my other new boy XD yush yush my collection is growing massively!






Saturday, 19 October 2013

Memories

I'm starting to run out of titles for these entries, which I don't think really matters at this very moment. But! What have I to share?? I have been back from Ldoll for about 2 weeks now, I know, why didn't I update sooner? Because I was so damn tired after it. Like my body died a bit and was like I need to rest up big time, and then I got a bit meh with work and yeah... life is one great big ball of stress. Well mine is at the moment, especially towards the end of the year hahahaha! Such as life right?

Anyway first first first! I shall share with you my Ldoll experience, I have to say my oh my was it an experience. There was drama, stress, emotions and just everything flying everywhere!! Even I was feeling the high of it, so much so I will admit that I did break during this trip, and ever since coming back, I'm still a bit broken, so... be nice to me XD (yeah right... I already broke again...)

I met lots and I mean lots of wonderful people, they were all so nice, and it was just so nice talking to all of them~ So thank you so much for those whom attended~ I had much fun~ It's made me learn that I shouldn't be afraid of just talking to people, and should just strike up a conversation. A friend said to me that he will say hi to anyone who looks him in the eye, hahaha~ I think it's a great way to go about it and I think I'll start adopting that habit, well bit by bit.

Pictures~ Yush I know I know you wanna see the pictures~ So have at em~!!! Oh, just to say, I didn't get a lot of pictures, I had to run around on Sunday morning trying to get as many pictures as possible before being bound at the table again. So I do apologise that there isn't much.


















































































So there you have it~ All my pictures from Ldoll, when I get the time and chance I will update again, why? Because I have some new lil ones TT^TT Yes I spent money, it's so bad it's not even funny TT^TT spent way too much, so now I have to suffer with being poor for a while *sighs* I need to be careful now with money, cause it's coming up to Christmas and my insurance is due too @_@ someone give me some money hahahahahaha!!

Right! Moving onto the business side of things, I haven't updated much on the doll commissions front for a while now oh oh oh... actually before I move on I nearly forgot!!! I wanted to show you guys something~ My entry for the Ldoll face up competition!! Ah OMG!! There was so many amazing people taking part, there was no way I was going to be able to win, which I knew already. I had never intended to win from the start, like my main aim was to just go and have fun, the winning part for me was being able to display my work next to all the competitors, and being able to show my work to Switch as well~!! Which was A-MA-ZING!!!! So yush~ A lot of goods things happened for me at Ldoll =D


Unfortunately I'll be wiping this head, some of you will probably remember that I had Koit as an NS Soseo to begin with, well this is the original head. I have recently purchased a Switch Body, which came with a different head... and I was going to try and keep that doll... but like the body more, so now I wanna complete this boy again and make him into Koit's twin, yush I want to design a pair of black and white twins, even though they're not really black and white hahaha! But like... I've tried previously to have identical twins in my collection, it was hard. So I quit the idea, but now I know that if I have identical twins they can't be identical in everything, they have to be different in their own way. I dunno, I'll see how this plays out because I have another head in mind to play as the white twin... yeah... I'm keeping that head a secret for a bit =D You'll know when I decide hahahahahaha!!!

Right right right! Business!!! I don't really have much to say about these works... I'll see what I gotta say when I share hahahaha



This Minifee Breakaway I did as part of a trade =D I traded for a Minifee Siean =DD And I'm glad that the owner really liked what I did n_n basically I was trying to give it a more male style of the Celine default face up =x it's a bit darker, and I tried to sorta match it in colour, but if I made it too bright I think it would have looked a bit too girly~ So yeah I kept it quite dark.



This little one has a factory face up, the owner originally wanted me to wipe and redo the whole thing, I actually asked them if they liked the face up to begin with, because when she was describing the face up she wanted it was pretty similar to the one it already had. She said she did like it, but just wanted it to be a tad bit darker. So I did just that =D I gave it a bit more cheek blushing to make it cuter, darkened the blushing around the eyes, gave it freckles and oh she had a small chip on the lip, which I suggested covering it up with a tiny heart. But~ it wasn't working out, the owner didn't like it very much, and to be honest I have to agree with them, it doesn't really work on something so small XD so it was wiped and instead I covered up the chip as best as possible n_n and tadaaaa~ She was complete =D





Minifee Juri 08, Minifee Siean and Minifee chest. I enjoyed doing the tattoo for the weedy sea dragon, that was quite fun~ I think despite it killing my eyes, I do like doing detailed tattoos on dolls, and I think more of my lot need more tattoos hahahaha I do have plans for them to have tattoos, just well... I need to plan them all out hahahaha! The owner is now selling the Minifee Siean, I don't really appreciate what she's written on her sales thread about the face up, it's not like I rushed the work, I take my time with the work I do, I also do it with utmost care. I also don't work as a face up artist full time, it's a part time thing for me, I work full time during the day come home and get down with working on doll commissions, when I could well and truly just spend the evening resting. But I don't, I put time and effort into working for other people, and I don't even charge a lot, I'm charging at the bare minimum, a lot less then what most artists are charging. I get told that I'm crazy for doing it so cheap considering the quality of my work, but I am charging what I feel is right. I enjoy working on dolls, so I'm not charging a lot because I'm enjoying myself. But meh, lets not let her get me down eh?




Last two~ I got these two as commissions from Ldoll, bless the owner, she was so sweet~ I did have two other commissions that I did during Ldoll, but I didn't take pictures of them, because I didn't feel that I wanted to record them. Firstly I was not in any fit state to really be working on dolls, and secondly the lighting was awful, so it was actually really hard to work there. To be honest, I wasn't expecting to take any commissions during Ldoll, I was hoping I would get more drawing commissions, but I only got like one hahahaha I know I suck XD but this is afterall a doll convention, so peeps would rather have something doll related, maybe next time I should do more doll examples rather then normal character examples hahaha TT^TT my drawings are really bad at the moment, so I need to practice, just need to find the time to *sighs*

I currently have a stock pile of commissions to be getting on with, I have also closed my slots for the time being, I will re-open them next year. The reason though is because every year for Christmas I do hand drawn cards, and I need the time to do these. I don't just design and then get it printed, I design each and individual cards and post them out to people. I did at one point offer them to the general public, but I don't have enough time, so unfortunately only friends will be getting them~ If you wanna see what I end up designing, be sure to check out my artblog =D But once I finish my last lot of commissions I will update here, and hopefully it will be before Christmas hahahaha!