Sunday, 23 December 2012

Slacking

Ok, so recently I have been seriously slacking, not on the work front, but more so on the updating front =P I was gona update this blog right after updating my art one, but I thought noo... I kinda want to let that one have it's shine for a bit before this one. Seeing as this one has more views =P

Anyway, what have I been up to on the dollie front. Well lets see, I took on more commissions and then had to close for the Christmas season cause a lot of things were piling on top and I couldn't get it done, still is and with the added seasonal illness to boot. But- all is well, as I shall be re-opening my commissions on the 27th December~ Ah I also traded my Dollshe Saint for a CP Delf Miyu~ The trade went smoothly which is all good =D I shall go more into detail about her as I go further along this blog.

So what's first? Commissions? Alright Hmm... Back track, so the last commission I shared with you was the Dollshe Bernard, which means the next one I did was dum dum dum~ Dollshe Saint XD





For those who have followed my face ups for some time (and I thank all those that have done~ because you know I just love you all) will notice that I rarely do dark face ups, and even when I do they're not all that dark either. So you will probably say that this is the darkest I'm done by far =D and you know what? I quite like it, the eyebrows I think I got down to almost perfection. Now why can't I do eyebrows like that all the time?? I have the occasionally good but oh so often bad ones hahahah~ But yush so that is it XD surprisingly this was the last commission I took before I closed for Christmas, so hopefully when I re-open I will be able to share more of my work with you.

Which now means I move onto more personal works, lets see... Ah right! Yush~! I re-did Mito's face up =D I've been meaning to give him an update. So when I had the spare time and I was bored I re-did it. He isn't as red as he used to be, I toned it down a bit, not that it was intentional, it was just that I used a different type of red. So yeah~ I think he still looks just as good n_n and of course his signature red nose is still with him too~




Ah also a while back, I bought some Obsidius fantasy hands. At one point I was dead set on bringing an Obsidius back in bits, I got the legs first, then the hands and then I got the head as well. And well all I had left was the body to buy in, but in the end I was like... I don't need an Obsidius as pretty as he may be, so yeah... now I have all the odd parts hahahaha I need to do up that head and then sell on. So if anyone is interested in purchasing themselves an Obsidius Fantasy head you know who to contact XD Anyway, when I bought those hands, I originally wanted to give them to Mito, then my plan fell through due to body changes and so forth. But, then I put Mito back onto the Souldoll body, which I have to say most definitely suits him better then it does Mu Chan (sorry Mu Chan, I know you're just a floating head at the moment, but give me some time and you shall be complete again~), which then meant that Mito could have the hands again like I originally planned, and OMG do they suit him or what? I was surprised to how well it works XD








Oh how I love you Mito~ He's coming back to being my favourite hahaha~ Yeah... I play favouritism and I think Mito is always gona win, cause he's pretty much my grail doll =x And he's the only one whose been complete for the longest, I mean he's had changes along the way, but he is the one whose been with me the longest hahaha. Anyway, moving on swiftly. I have also had other new additions, which I will update on at a later date, because there is a shoot I have to do in order to introduce them. Also quickly I shall also introduce Fen~ I haven't worked on this boy yet, I need/want to bring in his body before I do anything with him.




So now I move onto what I would say the finally XD As I mentioned at the start, I traded Zahnda my Dollshe Saint for a Delf Miyu. I wasn't bonding with the poor boy, so the best thing for me to do was to give him a new home. Tis the least I could do, he was most definitely a lovely boy, and I had fun with the one shoot I did do with him, but just the fact that he was 70CM really bugged me. The major thing that stopped me from bonding with him. But yush, I traded him and so now I have a new girl. I've currently named her Strawberry cause of her hair colour XD

I re-did her face up, and also did a small shoot with her. As you will have noticed... I do a lot of the shoots on my table XD it's cause my light is there and makes it easier to capture the dolls, but yeah my pictures are getting to be all the same *sighs* sorry. I will need to try and go out there and do better shoots. Need to find the place and time, however my on the table shoot will have to do for now.







So there you have it~ All of my updates~! I will hopefully be back and running with more updates after the Christmas Season. Anyway I wish you all a MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR~!!

Sunday, 18 November 2012

Commissions To Share

So after doing that last update I kicked myself into gear and updated a lot of my threads, and not so long after that I got quite a few commissions which is good~ means I'm not as bad as I think I am XD

So today I'll just be doing the regular face up commissions update n_n

So first up, I got commissioned to do three heads by one owner. She didn't really give me a full on description but did give me a rough idea, so I pretty much when with the flow. There aren't any WIP shots =x cause I for me, once I know what I'm doing I like getting on with it, having to stop and start and to stop and start again is annoying for me @_@ LOL

So first up~

Aidoll Petit Ai Nanael, he was cute~ although lacking a bit in the lip department, so I had to be really careful not to overdo them @_@ but yeah the owner wanted just simple and natural, and not too heavy on the blushing, so that is what I did n_n





Next up is a 5stardoll Ryan in Tan, again all I got was what nationality this boy was, Moroccan =D So I went for a darkish smokey kinda look kehehehe~





And last but not least from this lot was a Kid Delf Cherry Elf in Tan, and OMG was she bloody darn cute~ I dunno why I've never seen her around before, but yush~ Immediately she was on my so happy to have worked on list, so thank you so much for letting me work on her~ n_n






And then finally I shall finish this off with.... A Dollshe Bernard~ TADAA~ I have love hate with this sculpt, I dunno... I mean I like KB's boy and a few others that are out there, but there are some that just don't really take my fancy... I think it's the lips, the way some people do the lips.... yeah.... anyway, here is my try on this boy~ The owner wanted a tired and ill-ish look, which was easily achieved cause of the way the eyes are sculpted underneath, it had the ridges/makings of tired eyes~ Kehehehe~




So there you have it~ That's all the updates done, hopefully I'll have more to update you guys with, I was planning to close for Christmas, but yeah... I don't even think that can happen hahaha~ Oh well roll on the sleigh bells~!!

Saturday, 27 October 2012

Loads To Share

So it's been almost three weeks since I've been back from my hectic trip, I've not had much free time since coming back. Got a mountain full of work to do I tell ya~! So Where did I go? Well I went to three places but the one most relevant to this blog is LDoll (if you want to check out the other two places you'll have to check out my Artblog~). YUSH~! I- well to be honest I didn't plan a thing LOL I let KB plan it all and just paid her for everything cause I'm rubbish with planning stuff like this XD So yush, she planned it all and I just went hahahaha. It was all good, although tiring (LDoll was the last of my hectic trip). I met a lot of people so had a lot of fun n_n it was good to see and meet everyone~ Great to put names to faces I say!! But yeah I finally witnessed the quickness of sales when it came to Enaibi dolls, wow did they go fast, but they were so damn beautiful~ I'm not surprised at all.



 I also saw Migidoll~ My fave hahaha also saw Switch~ Another that is gradually becoming one of my fave~ Dollheart was there as well, I was hoping to actually buy maybe an outfit from them but nothing really screamed at me hahaha so I didn't get anything in the end. Oh well~




I also met Bluoxyde (Blog) and she had Ezekiel with her and he was lovely in person~ It was amazing to actually see him in person, like he's awesome enough as it is in pictures but to see him in person =O lololol there was a girl who also had Bluoxyde's Unoa DollChateau Hybrid (which she sold) but without knowing I thought the poor girl was Bluoxyde and bombarded her only to remember after bombarding the real Bluoxyde that she had sold him, so the other girl was some randomer XD Sorry~ I swear I'm not crazy!!!




Ah I also met soft_poison (DA) I saw Candy and was like ah she's here... but like I had no idea what she looked like LOL, and her friend BlackRoosje (DA) told me she was helping out at the thinkpink store. But I think the funniest thing that happened was when soft_poison was stood right in front of me and Blackroosje just kinda pointed at her and I was like huh? what? and was like that's soft_poison and I was like ooooooooooo Hi~ I'm Jatzu~ LOL!!! But yeah we ended up on the floor having a mini meet of our own XD But it was all good~




There were loads of artists there actually, and there were a lot of dolls there that I really liked~ Like this lil rabbit~ She's a Nobledoll creamy white radicelle~ I was actually considering in getting her, but when I was there at the table she had already been sold T^T


There was also an artist called creature dolls, I have this thing with weird looking dolls =D but they were so cute~ like something was different about them (well duh!) lolol



I didn't go on Sunday because I knew that if I went the next day I would spend way too much money, not like I hadn't already on the Saturday T^T ah! before I forget~ KB bought an Enaibi wasp girl~ I'm very privileged to have seen, held and taken pictures of her~ There were also other purchases too, hahahaha I bought quite a fair bit of clothing and everyone is now wearing them =P even though I wanted to get something for Laine... I didn't really see anything and not like he has a body anyway =x so it's alright~! He can wait hahahaha, but yeah a picture of the ones that came home~


Ah also this one made my chuckle and go awww at the same time~



So that's my trip over with I was so knackered I tell ya, but when I came back I was working on commissions and sorting out the pictures LOL!!! They took me a good 2 weeks to sort out I tell ya! So many @_@

So the first commission was an Impdoll Aimee in Grey Skin, a friend bought her at Ldoll and had then asked me to work on her for him. This surprised me, cause I thought that KB was going to work on her but it turns out he wanted me to work on her, so I took it on seeing as I haven't had many doll things to work on~












Yup~ I did the full works on this lil one, face up, body blush and fantasy parts~ Spent like probably 16-20hrs on the whole thing. Was so tired cause I'm trying to do aesthetic commissions in between working a full time job, but it's alright, I enjoy working on dolls. So it's worth the extra mile? LOL

I also recently finished another commission for a face up, it was a DollFamily XiangYi, nice and easy one it was =D So it was all good. He has an easy face to work with actually, like I can't really explain it. The way it was shaped and sculpted, made it really nice to work with.





So before I move on to another thing that I worked on I want to introduce someone =D you'll recognize them from LDoll XD



Meet Pyrrhus~ Yush~! I brought her back from Ldoll~ She's a NobleDoll Radicelle, I also got a Rhubarbe face plate with her~ But yeah... so much for I'm only there to buy clothes hahahaha look what the hell I brought back?!! I spent way too much money T^T But she was well worth it, she's also my 2nd girl and my first coloured BJD~ To be honest I wanted the White Radicelle Rabbit (I have a thing for bunnies =B) but as said she was sold by the time I was like ooo I like her hahaha~ I also liked the blue Rhubarbe, but in the end went with this lovely red lady~ I have pictures of her with the rest of the crew, and she fits in really well especially with a certain someone XD






As you can see, Koit has claimed Pyrrhus~ I think it suits, especially seeing as he's half demon =D and I reckon I'll make her a full demon cause of the red resin~ I need to think more about this, but for now they are the best of friends =D Oh also Mu Chan got some new clothes, he looks really warm in it~ It's actually a Sadol set that I've had my eyes on for quite a while, so the fact that I actually managed to buy it at LDoll was awesome~ I also bought Koit a suit from LDoll he looks much smexier now hahahaha, it matches his personality really well. I'll need to do a shoot of just him and his suit XD but I need to kinda sort out a few bits for him, he's not quite complete yet, which is the same for all of my dolls. I need to work on all of them a bit more hahahahaha, too many of them to work with @_@ why did it become like this??

But Pyrrhus isn't the only new addition =x I've gone a tad bit crazy hahahaha I have another two new additions, the Emory brothers. Right after commissions I worked on them =P I couldn't resist, it had to be done!!!








I had fun working on them, I liked how I'd planned this one out a bit more, and I had a slight vision of how I wanted them to be, usually I just go with the flow and wing it hahahaha~! My own personal collection it doesn't matter too much cause it all comes from how I see and feel they should be n_n it's all about the vibes baby~ But yah after I strung them up and sorted their wigs I did a mini shoot~










So that's Levi (Li-B) and Veti (B-El), admittedly they're a really nice size to photograph, I've actually shortened Veti's hair and have been re-thinking about this boy lol, I think I'm gona rename him cause Veti doesn't seem to suit him, he looks to be a bit more serious and more mature compared to his brother. But I reckon they're gona be twins... not too certain just yet, will have to think and let you guys know later. But there ya have it, all my updates~ Hopefully I'll have more updates in the near future cause I got quite a few commissions, so when I get them done, I shall share~ Sharing is caring (what my bro says hahahaha)